Privacy Policy

School of Popular Music is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is processed in accordance with The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001. This law updated in May 2018 (The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017) to strengthen your rights and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

We collect personal data from you when you or your child make the decision to begin music lessons, when you wish to purchase a gift voucher or when you or your child attends or participates in one of our annual events

What information do we collect?

  • Name of student
  • Name of parent/guardian for any students under the age of 18
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Special requirements/important information we need to be made aware of

Any sensitive information will be held securely and never shared with any third parties without consent.

Who we share your information with?

We will share your information with your tutor to enable them to contact you should a lesson be cancelled or rescheduling is necessary.

If you or your child has authorised us to make an entry for a music examination, only yours/your child’s name and date of birth will be submitted to the awarding body to enable us to make the entry.

How long we keep your data?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you or your child are a student at the School of Popular Music. Once you no longer have an association with us, we will securely destroy your data.

Your information rights and choices

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right to request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you. You can request at any time that we don’t use your personal information.

For any further information on how we hold your data please contact our data controller Casey-Joe Rumens.

School of Popular Music Ltd

01481 244883 – hello@sopm.gg

Top